Drury & Alldis

Cart contains

 
0 Items
Totaling:£00.00

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we may process personal information about you that we hold, eg your name, email address and postal address. Applicable data protection law calls us the ‘data controller’ of this information.

Personal information we collect

We collect personal information you give us when you interact with us, e.g. if you register on our website, place an order, telephone us or give us your business card.

How we use this information

We use your personal information to track and fulfil orders you make through our website. We also use it to communicate with you. We will communicate with you if you place an order, e.g. to let you know once it is on its way or if we need to do so for any other reason in connection with your order.

When you purchase products through our website, you are required to give us your email address. We may then send you emails about things we think will interest you, e.g. about similar products and events where you can find us selling them.

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (e.g. a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so.

We may also access, preserve and share your information when we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity and/or to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations.

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business or its assets changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner.

Who your information is shared with

Our website is provided by third party website provider, Smart Marketing Group. They will have access to the information processed through this website.

Legal basis for processing your information

We will process your personal information to perform a contract with you if you make a purchase from us. We may also process your information when it is necessary to do so in our legitimate business interest, e.g. to fulfil a request you have made or to give you information about our products and services.

How long we keep your information

We store your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide our products and services to you and others, unless: a) you ask us to delete it; or b) we decide to delete it, eg. because we no longer need it.

Your rights and how to make requests in relation to your information

From time to time we may send you a newsletter or an offer or we may contact you, if you have bought a product from us, in relation to similar products we think would interest you. If at any time you prefer not to be contacted like this, you can opt out by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the relevant email, or by contacting us as set out in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

If you wish us to amend or delete your information, contact us as set out in the ‘How to contact us’ section below. You also have the right to: ask us to provide you or a third party with the data we hold about you; ask us not to process it; and, if you think we are not complying with our legal obligations in relation to your data, complain to the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to contact us

You can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to: Drury and Alldis Ltd, Weald Place Farm, 9 Duck Lane, Thornwood, Essex, CM16 6NE, with questions or concerns about the way we handle your personal information.

Date of last revision: 24.05.18

Cookies POLICY

We use cookies and similar technologies to provide and support this website and to improve your experience of the website. Read the Cookies section below to learn more.

There is a technology called "cookies" which we may use to provide you with, e.g. customised information from our website. We also use cookies to interact with you on our website, e.g. to authenticate and remember you when you log in, or to store products in your basket. We also use Google Analytics cookies to give us aggregated data about visitor numbers and whether customers have arrived on our website via a search engine.

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please remember that cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. Some of the cookies we use improve the functionality of our website, so if you choose to disable cookies on your browser, you might find that you can't access some aspects of our website, or that parts of the website don't function in the way that you might like.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information, taking into account the nature of our business, systems, the data that we process and current industry standards. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or willful default.

All customer information, mailing address information and all data submitted to us is stored on secure databases and protected on the webservers used by hardware, software and passwords, from access by anyone but authorised staff.